COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. CUONG PHAM Appellant
[…] Nevertheless, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty, and may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence[.] [...] Significantly, [we] may not substitute [our] judgment for that of the factfinder; if the record contains support for the convictions they may not be disturbed.Commonwealth v. Brewer , 876 A.2d 1029, 1032 (Pa. Super. 2005) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 887 A.2d 1239 (Pa. 2005).
Section 5902 defines the offense of patronizing a prostitute as follows:
(e) Patronizing prostitutes.--A person commits the offense of patronizing prostitutes if that person hires a prostitute or any other person to engage in sexual activity with him or her or if that person enters or remains in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5902(e).