1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] The Commonwealth's cross-appeal questions whether the trial court erred in granting Appellant's post-sentence motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(4) for unlawful contact with a minor. We apply the same standard of review as above when addressing Appellant's sufficiency challenges. We agree with the trial court that the evidence was insufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction under Section 6318(a).
The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined. -A person commits an offense if the person is intentionally in contact with a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following . . .
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(2) Open lewdness as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness).
(3) Prostitution as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(4) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances).
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(6) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
* * * *
(c) Definitions. -As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
* * * *
"Contacts."