1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] Id. Rather, a defendant is guilty under section 6318 if he or she contacts the minor for the purpose of engaging in the prohibited behaviors criminalized in Chapter 31 and 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 5901, 5902, 5903, 6312, and 6320 of the Crimes Code.Commonwealth v. Weimer, 167 A.3d 78, 83 (Pa. Super. 2017) (emphasis in the original).
In the present case, Appellant was charged under Section 6318(a)(4) with contacting the victim for the purpose of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903, a statute entitled, "Obscene and other sexual materials and performances." Section 5903(a) provides:
No person, knowing the obscene character of the materials or performances involved, shall:
(1) display or cause or permit the display of any explicit sexual materials as defined in subsection (c) in or on any window, showcase, newsstand, display rack, billboard, display board, viewing screen, motion picture screen, marquee or similar place in such manner that the display is visible from any public street, highway, sidewalk, transportation facility or other public thoroughfare, or in any business or commercial establishment where minors, as a part of the general public or otherwise, are or will probably be exposed to view all or any part of such materials;
(2) sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of age or older or offer to sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit or give away or show, or have in his possession with intent to sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit or give away or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of age or older, or knowingly advertise any obscene materials in any manner;
(3)(i) design, copy, draw, photograph, print, utter, publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene materials; or
(ii) design, copy, draw, photograph, print, utter, publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene materials in which a minor is depicted;
(4)(i) write, print, publish, utter or cause to be written, printed, published or uttered any advertisement or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, stating or purporting to state where, how, from whom, or by what means any obscene materials can be purchased, obtained or had; or
(ii) write, print, publish, utter or cause to be written, printed, published or uttered any advertisement or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, stating or purporting to state where, how, from whom or by what means any obscene materials can be purchased, obtained or had in which a minor is included;