1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] * * *
"Sexual conduct." Patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, anal or oral sodomy and sexual bestiality; and patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(b).
The record supports the trial court's determination that Appellant did not contact the victim for the purpose of violating any provision within Section 5903(a). More specifically, the trial court properly found that:
(1) Appellant did not contact the victim for the purpose of violating Section 5903(a)(1) because he did not intend to "display . . . obscene "materials . . . in or on any window, showcase, newsstand, display rack, billboard, display board, viewing screen, motion picture screen, marquee or similar place." Id. Section 5903 defines materials as "any literature, including any book, magazine, pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or writing; any figure, visual representation, or image, including any drawing, photograph, picture, videotape or motion picture." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(b). The only item that Appellant requested from the victim, pantyhose, is not a material under this definition;
(2) Appellant did not contact the victim for the purpose of violating Section 5903(a)(2) because he did not intend to "sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away or show," or "offer to sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away, or show . . . obscene materials to a person eighteen years of age or older." Id. (emphasis added). Instead, Appellant solicited an item (pantyhose) from a person under eighteen years of age that did not constitute a material under Section 5903;
(3) Appellant did not contact the victim for the purpose of violating Section 5903(a)(3) because he did not intend to "design, copy, draw, photograph, print, utter, publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene materials." Id. The only item Appellant solicited from the victim, pantyhose, is not a material under Section 5903;
(4) Appellant did not contact the victim for the purpose of violating Section 5903(a)(4), which prohibits advertisements concerning procurement of obscene materials.