1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] A "sexually violent offense" is "[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (effective June 12, 2018 to May 7, 2024). SORNA defines "predatory" as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.
Under Section 9799.24 of SORNA, after a defendant is convicted of a sexually violent offense, but before sentencing, the trial court shall order the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board ("SOAB") to conduct an "assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a [SVP.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) and (b). In performing its assessment, the SOAB examines, inter alia, the following:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.