1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] (8) possess any obscene material while such person is an inmate of any State correctional institution, county prison, regional prison facility or any other type of correctional facility; or
(9) knowingly permit any obscene material to enter any State correctional institution, county prison, regional prison facility or any other type of correctional facility if such person is a prison guard or other employee of any correctional facility described in this paragraph.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(a).
Additionally, Section 5903(b) defines the relevant terms as follows:
As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Community." For the purpose of applying the "contemporary community standards" in this section, community means the State.
* * *
"Material." Any literature, including any book, magazine, pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or