1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] Although Appellant claims that the victim understood that his request for her pantyhose was a "joke," Appellant's Brief at 13, an ordinary person would understand that a relationship with obvious sexual overtones between a middle-aged man and a thirteen-year-old girl constitutes conduct that an ordinary person would understand to be offensive to community standards of decency, propriety and morality. Appellant's claim fails.
Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction for interference with custody of children under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2904. Section 2904 provides in relevant part, "[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2904(a). This Court has interpreted Section 2904(a) as follows: