1249 MDA 2023 1250 MDA 2023 J-A11029-24 J-A11030-24
[…] Habay, 934 A.2d 732, 738 (Pa. Super. 2007). As Appellant does not attempt to argue this challenge as applied to the specific conduct that formed the basis for his conviction for corruption of minors, we consider that the challenge is a facial one. On that basis, Appellant is not entitled to any relief, since, as we stated, the issue already has been decided.
Randall held that virtually identical language in the predecessor statute to Section 6301 was not void for vagueness:
When we issued Randall, the corruption of minors statute was codified at 18 P.S. § 4532. Compare 18 P.S. § 4532 ("Whoever, being of the age of twenty-one years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any child under the age of eighteen years . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor") with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i) ("Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree").
The comprehensive words of the statute, 'whoever, being of the age of twenty-one years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any child under the age of eighteen years' certainly convey concrete impressions to the ordinary person.