No. 116 M.D. 2019
[…] 73 P.S. § 201-3.1, added by Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166.
4. Commonwealth Attorneys Act (Attorneys Act)
Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101 - 732-506.
Section 201(a) of the Attorneys Act establishes the OAG as an independent department under the direction of the Attorney General. 71 P.S. § 732-201(a). Section 201(c) of the Attorneys Act directs the Attorney General to appoint the Bureau's director, who may exercise "such powers and perform such duties as may be prescribed by the [AG]." 71 P.S. § 732-201(c).