380 MDA 2023 J-S45022-23
[…] Id. He also argues that as a Tier II registrant under SORNA, a consecutive period of probation is not required as a matter of law, as it is with respect to a Tier III registrant. Osman contends, therefore, that because the court "felt constrained to impose this sentence, its legality is questionable." Id.
Section 1104 of the Crimes Code states that a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor "may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term[,] which shall be not more than: . . . (2) Two years in the case of a misdemeanor of the second degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1104(2).
The Commonwealth argues that sections 9799.14(d) and 9718.5 of the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Code required the court to impose a mandatory term of probation of three years consecutive to any other sentence. See Commonwealth Brief, at 4. Upon review, we agree.