380 MDA 2023 J-S45022-23
[…] See also id. at § 9718.5(c) ("There shall be no authority in a court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser period of probation than provided for under subsection (a). Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory period of probation provided under this section.").
Pursuant to the plain language of section 9718.5, only those convicted of offenses enumerated in subsection 9799.14(d) are subject to imposition of this mandatory period of probation. Section 9799.14(d) provides, in relevant part:
(d) Tier III sexual offenses.--The following offenses shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses:
* * * *
(16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses.42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(d)(16) (emphasis added).
Here, Osman was convicted of corruption of minors-course of conduct of sexual nature, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii), a Tier I sexual offense, see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(b)(6), and indecent assault-complainant less than 16 years of age and person four or more years old, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(A)(8), a Tier II sexual offense. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9299.14(c)(1.3). Osman, therefore, had "[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses," id. at § 9799.14(d)(16). Accordingly, he was subject to the mandatory probationary sentence. We find no error.
In his final issue, Osman argues that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing to develop his SORNA claim, pursuant to Torsilieri, supra and Thorne, supra.