380 MDA 2023 J-S45022-23
[…] Id.
Section 1104 of the Crimes Code states that a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor "may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term[,] which shall be not more than: . . . (2) Two years in the case of a misdemeanor of the second degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1104(2).
The Commonwealth argues that sections 9799.14(d) and 9718.5 of the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Code required the court to impose a mandatory term of probation of three years consecutive to any other sentence. See Commonwealth Brief, at 4. Upon review, we agree.
Section 9718.5 provides in relevant part as follows:
A person who is convicted in a court of this Commonwealth of an offense under section 9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall be sentenced to a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.5(a). See also id. at § 9718.5(c) ("There shall be no authority in a court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser period of probation than provided for under subsection (a). Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory period of probation provided under this section.").
Pursuant to the plain language of section 9718.5, only those convicted of offenses enumerated in subsection 9799.14(d) are subject to imposition of this mandatory period of probation. Section 9799.14(d) provides, in relevant part: