2728 EDA 2022 J-S42025-23
[…] Appellant's sufficiency argument related to his indecent assault conviction fails.
In his second issue, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove he was guilty of corruption of minors. He contends that in light of what he considers "a non-criminal interpretation for Appellant's contacts with [J.W.] - that Appellant was merely demonstrating affection without carnal intent," the evidence "cannot be sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Appellant's Brief at 17.
Relevant to this case, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301, "whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i). Further, as the Commonwealth recognizes, "[e]vidence that a defendant engages in 'physical, sexual, and emotional abuse' of the victim 'is sufficient to sustain [a] conviction for corruption of a minor." Commonwealth Brief at 8-9 (quoting Commonwealth v.