2728 EDA 2022 J-S42025-23
[…] Commonwealth Brief at 6 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106). See also Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 258 (Pa. Super. 2003) (same).
In his first issue, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of indecent assault in light of the character evidence presented and the lack of evidence demonstrating that his contact with J.M. was for the purpose of arousing sexual desire. As defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126, and relevant to this case, "A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant . . . for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person [and] the person does so without the complainant's consent[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1).