SJC-13275
[…] See also Banushi, 438 Mass. at 244, 780 N.E.2d 20. Thus, where we hold that urine is not a noxious or filthy substance within the context of § 103, the criminal complaint against the defendant undoubtedly lacks probable cause. See Coggeshall, 473 Mass. at 667, 46 N.E.3d 19 ("application for the complaint must establish probable cause as to each element of the [charged] offense").
Where we hold that urine is not a noxious or filthy substance under § 103, we need not address whether probable cause existed on the defendant's intent to injure, deface, or defile his jail cell, as would be required by the statute. See G. L. c. 266, § 103 ("Whoever wilfully, intentionally and without right throws into, against or upon a ... building ... or puts or places therein or thereon oil of vitriol, coal tar or other noxious or filthy substance, with intent unlawfully to injure, deface or defile such ... building ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not more than five years or in jail for not more than two and one half years or by a fine of not more than [$300]" [emphasis added]).
We also note, however, that our holding is a narrow one. We do not speculate whether different substances, in the same or similar circumstances, may come within the purview of what the statute seeks to criminalize.
3. Conclusion.