Commonwealth v. Narvaez
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Commonwealth v. Narvaez

Court of Appeals of Massachusetts
Jan 27, 2022
180 N.E.3d 1040 (Mass. App. Ct. 2022)

Opinion

21-P-342

01-27-2022

COMMONWEALTH v. Angel O. Perez NARVAEZ.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0

The Commonwealth appeals from an order of a District Court judge allowing the defendant's motion to dismiss one count of a criminal complaint that charged him with throwing a noxious or filthy substance, in violation of G. L. c. 266, § 103. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.

G. L. c. 266, § 103, provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whoever willfully, intentionally and without right throws into, against or upon a ... building ... or puts or places therein or thereon oil of vitriol, coal tar or other noxious or filthy substance, with intent unlawfully to injure, deface or defile such ... building ... or any property therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in jail for not more than two and one half years or by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars."

1. Background. In the early morning of February 10, 2020, a State trooper arrested the defendant for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.