Commonwealth v. Murphy
[…] The Commonwealth argues that Appellant's case fits into this limited class, because the "trial court had no statutory basis for granting expungement" and the entry of the expungement order "was clearly in error." Id. The Commonwealth concludes that this Court is free to decide that the trial court's error was "patent or obvious . . . such that the court below had authority to vacate its expungement order." Id. at 8.

"The question presented by the parties, regarding the power of courts to correct allegedly illegal . . . orders absent jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 . . . is a question of law. Accordingly, our scope of review is plenary and our standard of review is de novo." Holmes , 933 A.2d at 65 (citation omitted).

"Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. However, "the limits of jurisdiction enshrined in Section 5505 do not impinge on that time-honored inherent power of" a court "to correct patent errors despite the absence of traditional jurisdiction."