Commonwealth v. Martin
[…] We disagree.

KRS 439.265(1) allows a trial court to "suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines." Jones v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295, 298 (Ky. 2010) (emphasis added) (citation omitted), as modified on denial of reh'g (Sept. 23, 2010). Terms and conditions the court may consider are set forth in KRS Chapter 533. See Wilson v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Ky. App. 1992) ("[S]hock probation is one form of probation given general coverage in Chapter 533 and specific coverage in Chapter 439."). KRS 533.010 authorizes the court, when it "deems it in the best interest of the public and the defendant," to order probation with an alternative sentence. KRS 533.010(6). One of the alternative sentences authorized is "jail for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months[.]" Id.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.