Commonwealth v. Martin
[…] The Commonwealth argues that the shock probation order exceeds the trial court's jurisdiction and that it also violates the separation of powers provisions of the Kentucky Constitution. Specifically, it argues:

KY. CONST. §§27, 28, and 29.

In granting shock probation effective ten months later, (well outside the 70-day period for hearing and ruling), the court inserted its judgment for that of the parole board, the body constitutionally and statutorily charged with determining whether execution of a sentence should be shortened at some point prior to serve out.
We disagree.

KRS 439.265(1) allows a trial court to "suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines." Jones v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295, 298 (Ky. 2010) (emphasis added) (citation omitted), as modified on denial of reh'g (Sept. 23, 2010). Terms and conditions the court may consider are set forth in KRS Chapter 533. See Wilson v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Ky.