NO. 2016-CA-001017-MR
[…] Currently, when a defendant receives final sentencing in a felony case, he is immediately taken to the county jail where he awaits final removal to the state prison. His prison time is calculated beginning on the date when he is incarcerated, whether in a county jail or a state prison.
We read KRS 439.265(1) to say that the time to file a motion seeking shock probation begins to run when the inmate is delivered "to the keeper" of the institution, i.e., when the inmate is placed in the custody of the Department of Corrections. This reasoning is consistent with both KRS 532.060(1) and KRS 532.100(1). KRS 532.060(1) states, "A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence. . . ." KRS 532.100(1) states, "When an indeterminate term of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections for the term of his sentence and until released in accordance with the law."