NO. 2016-CA-001017-MR
[…] After hearing all the evidence, on June 20, 2016, the court issued an Order granting Martin's motion, but delaying his probation until February 13, 2017.
The Commonwealth filed an appeal from the June 20, 2016 Order.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issue of whether a court has acted outside its jurisdiction in granting a motion for shock probation is a question of law. Therefore, our review is de novo. Hidalgo v. Commonwealth, 290 S.W.3d 56, 58 (Ky. 2009).
ANALYSIS
The issue before us concerns when the statutory time begins to run pursuant to KRS 439.265 during which a circuit court may suspend further execution of Martin's sentence and grant him shock probation.
KRS 439.265(1) states:
Subject to the provisions of KRS chapter 439 and Chapters 500 to 534, any Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines. (Emphasis added).
KRS 439.265 requires that a motion for shock probation be filed not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty days (180) after a defendant has been incarcerated following conviction and sentencing. The trial court read the statute to mean that the time for the filing of a motion for shock probation can begin either when Martin was delivered to the county jail or when he was delivered to the state institution to which he has been sentenced.
Such an interpretation is inconsistent with the manner in which a jail sentence is calculated. Currently, when a defendant receives final sentencing in a felony case, he is immediately taken to the county jail where he awaits final removal to the state prison.