Commonwealth v. Mack
[…] Here, in asserting the mandatory fine imposed on him pursuant to Section 5111(b) was excessive, Mack relies almost exclusively on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Eisenberg. We therefore discuss that case in detail. There, the Court considered an "unusual direct appeal" from [Matthew Eisenberg's] judgment of sentence for first-degree misdemeanor theft under the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S.A. § 1518(a)(17), after Eisenberg stole $200 from his employer, a casino. Eisenberg, 98 A.3d at 1270. The sentencing court ordered Eisenberg to pay the mandatory minimum fine of $75,000 pursuant to Section 1518(b)(2)(i) of the Gaming Act, which, at the time, mandated a fine of "not less than $75,000 nor more than $150,000 if the person is an individual" who commits a first violation of Section 1518(a)(17). See id. at 1271. Eisenberg appealed, arguing that the mandatory minimum fine violated Article I, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution's prohibition on excessive fines.