2012-06-27
[…] Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the [DOC] or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissionersof the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The [DOC] shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
Further, Section 1101 of the Crime Victims Act, commonly known as Act 85, specifically states:
Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended,18 P.S. § 11.1101.
A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $60 and may be sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense committed.
18 P.S. § 11.1101(a)(1). “No court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section....” 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e). Danysh does not dispute that he was ordered at sentencing to pay court costs and fines. Moreover, the original Act 84 order was upheld by this Court in Danysh v. Department of Corrections, 845 A.2d 260 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004), aff'd,584 Pa. 122, 881 A.2d 1263 (2005).