Commonwealth v. Luckett, 768 A.2d 885 (Pa. Super. 2000) (unpublished memorandum), appeal denied, 792 A.2d 1255 (Pa. 2001).
[…] Weeks, 831 A.2d 1194, 1196 (Pa. Super. 2003). Furthermore, "the litigation of a motion for DNA testing under Section 9543.1 is, in substance, a wholly separate proceeding from litigation of a PCRA petition." Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 64 A.3d 602, 609 (Pa. 2013). Our Supreme Court further explained in Scarborough:
Although Section 9543.1(f)(1) permits a convicted individual who successfully obtains DNA testing to, at his or her option, file a subsequent PCRA petition based on the test results, it does so by explicitly referencing Section 9543(a)(2)(vi) of the PCRA and directing that the petition be filed pursuant to that subsection. See 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9543.1(f)(1) ("After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may ... petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to Section 9543(a)(2)(vi).") (emphasis added).