COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. JANICE LIND Appellant COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. JANICE LIND Appellant
[…] Kline prepared for each of the victims. The prosecutor asked Ms. Kline, "Did you create those or does somebody else create those?" (N.T. Trial, 2/28/18, at 50). Ms. Kline responded, "I didn't create the actual document, but I put the information into the document." (Id.) When viewed in context, Ms. Kline's testimony reveals that she completed reports about the interviews by inputting information into an already-existing document. Thus, the record belies Appellant's assertion that Ms. Kline improperly testified about the reports.
Appellant cites 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920 for the proposition that a party must present an expert to "testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors." (Id. at 27) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(2)). Appellant emphasizes that Ms. Kline "is no expert in the behavior of sexual assault victims given her qualifications; her sole responsibility as a forensic examiner is to listen to what children have to say in their own words." (Id. at 29).