590 MDA 2022 J-A09004-23
[…] A. Whether the [t]rial [c]ourt erred in applying the mandatory sentencing provision of 42 Pa. C.S. § 9715(a) to this case where the offenses and the deaths occurred during the same factual incident.
B. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in giving [Kressler] life without the possibility of parole where [he] was age 18 at the time of the commission of the crime and thus a youthful offender and whether life without the possibility of parole is unconstitutional.Appellant's Brief at 6.
Kressler first asserts the trial court erred by applying the mandatory sentencing enhancement of Section 9715 to him. Section 9715, referenced in part above, more fully provides:
(a) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding [certain provisions of the Sentencing Code not applicable here], any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction shall be sentenced to life imprisonment…
(b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715 (italicized emphasis added).
Kressler's claim requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, and it therefore presents a question of law. See Commonwealth v. Coleman, 285 A.3d 599, 605 (Pa. 2022).