590 MDA 2022 J-A09004-23
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J., OLSON, J., and KUNSELMAN, J.
MEMORANDUM
PANELLA, P.J.
Carl Ray Kressler appeals the judgment of sentence imposed by the Columbia County Court of Common Pleas after Kressler pled guilty to two counts of third-degree murder for shooting and killing his mother and father. Specifically, Kressler argues the trial court erred by using the first of these two convictions as a basis for imposing a mandatory life sentence for the second third-degree murder conviction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9715, which provides that "any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter … shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." He argues, in essence, that Section 9715 is not applicable to his second third-degree murder conviction because the murder underlying that conviction, for his father, occurred as part of the same criminal episode as the murder underlying the first third-degree murder conviction, for his mother.