requiring "plausible showing of materiality" for defendant to withdraw plea after allegedly defective § 29D warning
[…] After a dispositional hearing on October 27, 1993, Katsirubis was sentenced on the forgery and uttering indictments to concurrent two-year terms at the house of correction, three months to be served and the balance suspended with supervised probation. As for the offense under G.L.c. 56, § 11, involving the filing of false certificates, the judge saw fit to impose a fine of $12,000 ($1,000 for each of the twelve counts). Over two years later, on January 5, 1996, a different judge ordered Katsirubis's probationary sentence revoked for subsequent offenses.
General Laws c. 267, § 1, states, in pertinent part:
"Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return or attestation of a clerk or . . . town clerk or any other public officer . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years."
General Laws c. 267, § 5, states, in pertinent part: