Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, Appellant is not entitled to relief.

Possession of an Instrument of Crime

Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her conviction for PIC. Appellant's Brief at 23. Specifically, Appellant argues that "there was insufficient evidence to support the finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant employed the firearm criminally, especially if she did not commit an assault or recklessly endanger anyone." Appellant's Brief at 23 (citations omitted).

PIC is defined as possession of "any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). The Crimes Code defines "instrument of crime" as "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).

Here, as noted by the trial court, the Commonwealth introduced a photograph into evidence of Appellant pointing a firearm at Alex Wise. See Trial Ct.