COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, Appellee v. EDDIE JAMES JOHNSON III, Appellant
[…] On October 21, 2013, Johnson pled guilty to possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance ("PWID"), a felony, and possession of a small amount of marijuana. At the time of his plea, he acknowledged that the PWID charge involved over nine grams of cocaine and that he had a prior PWID conviction. N.T., 10/21/13, at 6-8. At that time, Johnson also acknowledged that because of the amount of cocaine involved and his prior PWID conviction, he was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of three years, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i). Id. at 6, 10. The trial court subsequently imposed a sentence of three to six years of incarceration on the PWID conviction with no further penalty on the remaining conviction. N.T., 1/2/14, at 9-10.
"A person who is convicted of ... [PWID] ... where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances ... shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i).
Johnson did not file a direct appeal. On October 10, 2014, he filed a pro se PCRA petition and the PCRA court appointed counsel ("PCRA counsel"). After reviewing the record, PCRA counsel filed a motion seeking to withdraw pursuant to Commonwealth v.