Commonwealth v. James
[…] Id. Section 5 describes service of process for the notice, which must be served "not less than fourteen days before the time appointed for trial." G. L. c. 276, § 5. Section 6 allows for the postponement of "the time appointed for the trial" if notice has not been properly served, if the property needs to be retained for use as evidence in a trial, or "if other sufficient cause appears." G. L. c. 276, § 6. Section 7 describes the procedure for forfeiture "[i]f upon trial the property is adjudged forfeited." G. L. c. 276, § 7. Finally, § 8 describes the process for appealing from a forfeiture decree, indicating, inter alia, that "[a]ll proceedings [on appeal] . . shall conform so far as may be to proceedings in criminal cases." G. L. c. 276, § 8.

[2] We now proceed to address the primary question in this case: whether there is any interplay between G. L. c. 276, § 3, on the one hand, and §§ 4 to 8, on the other. As with all questions of statutory interpretation, we exercise de novo review.