Commonwealth v. Hoye
[…] See id. at 22. In response, the Commonwealth concedes it "reviewed the transcript of the sentencing hearing and determined that the question of [A]ppellant's RRRI eligibility was not raised." Commonwealth Brief at 5. The Commonwealth "agrees with the [trial] court and [A]ppellant that the case must be remanded." Id.

Because RRRI eligibility "concerns a matter of statutory interpretation and is, thus, a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Chester , 101 A.3d 56, 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).

Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court imposing sentence "shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45." Id .; see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) ("At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender.").