Commonwealth v. Hoye
[…] Id.

Because RRRI eligibility "concerns a matter of statutory interpretation and is, thus, a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Chester , 101 A.3d 56, 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).

Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court imposing sentence "shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45." Id .; see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) ("At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible defender."). We have explicitly held that "where the trial court fails to make a statutorily required determination regarding a defendant's eligibility for an RRRI minimum sentence as required, the sentence is illegal." Commonwealth v. Robinson , 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa. Super. 2010).