2318 EDA 2023 J-S16019-24
[…] The trial court thereafter filed a Rule 1925(a) opinion.
Financial Casualty raises the following issue for our review: "Can the [trial] court ignore the requirement to obtain written consent of the bail bonds person before reinstating bail as required by Title 42 Chapter[ ]57 'Bonds and Recognizances?'" Financial Casualty's Brief at 4 (unnecessary capitalization omitted).
Financial Casualty avers that the trial court abused its discretion when it twice ordered Haynes' bail forfeited and then reinstated it without the written consent of the bail bondsmen, in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(b) (providing that the "bail bondsman shall not be continued by the court as surety on reinstated bail unless a written consent is signed by the bail bondsman agreeing to such extension of suretyship").
Initially, we note that Financial Casualty's issue involves statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law. See Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d 1204, 1211 (Pa. 2013). Therefore, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Id. As our Supreme Court has held: