2318 EDA 2023 J-S16019-24
[…] The trial court has the authority to order forfeiture of bail upon the occurrence of a breach of condition of bail. Id. Bail forfeiture is a process whereby an individual defendant surrenders part or all of his bond and is appropriate when he breaches a condition of his bail. See id. at 703 n7. Revocation of bail simply denies an individual defendant the opportunity to remain outside of custody pending the outcome of his judicial process. See Chopak, 615 A.2d at 703 n 7.
Matters concerning the administration of bail are subject to the Rules of Criminal Procedure. See 42 Pa.C.S.A § 5702 (providing that "all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules"). Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 536 provides two sanctions when a defendant violates a condition of his bail - revocation of the defendant's release or forfeiture of the posted bail bond. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 536(A)(1)-(2).