COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. JIMMY RASHEEN HARRIS Appellant
[…] Also, upon sentencing following a revocation of probation, the trial court is limited only byCommonwealth v. Simmons , 56 A.3d 1280, 1286-87 (Pa.Super.2012), aff'd, 91 A.3d 102 (Pa.2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. MacGregor , 912 A.2d 315, 317 (Pa.Super.2006)).
the maximum sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the probationary sentence.
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either "(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
"Sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed following a revocation of probation." Commonwealth v. Ferguson , 893 A.2d 735, 739 (Pa.Super.2006) (citation omitted).