NO. 2019-CA-000775-ME
[…] KRS 159.140(1)(c), (d), (e) and (f) require the director of pupil personnel or an assistant to find out about the home conditions of the habitual truant and acquaint those in the home with the advantages of school, find out the causes of irregular attendance and truancy through documented contact with the custodian, "seek the elimination of these causes[,]" secure enrollment and attendance, and attempt to visit the homes of students "reported to be in need of books, clothing, or parental care[.]" KRS 159.140(3) provides that "[i]n any action brought to enforce compulsory attendance laws, the director of pupil personnel or an assistant shall document the home conditions of the student and the intervention strategies attempted and may, after consultation with the [CDW], refer the case to the [FAIR] team."