NO. 2019-CA-000775-ME
[…] This has the unfortunate unintended consequence that the additional mechanisms to keep a truancy case out of the court system do not apply to an educational neglect case. If a status offense, which includes habitual truancy, KRS 600.020(65)(a) 3, is alleged against a child, there are a number of procedures in place to help remedy the situation by getting the child and the child’s family needed services and avoiding court proceedings. KRS 630.010(2) provides that as to status offenders "[i]t shall be declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all its efforts and resources be directed at involving the child and the family in remedying the problem for which they have been referred[.]" These resources include documenting what interventions have been attempted and the involvement of a court-designated worker (CDW) and the involvement of the family accountability, intervention, and response (FAIR) team.