NO. 2019-CA-000775-ME
[…] A parent who wants her child to attend school before it is compulsory should be lauded for seeking out education for her child and given assistance where needed to fulfill such a goal, not charged with neglect if the child’s attendance is less than stellar.
This does not mean that school personnel should ignore when a child of any age has attendance problems. School attendance problems are often a symptom of a larger problem and merit investigation and intervention as mandated by statute even when the child is too young to be required to attend school or to be classified as a truant. KRS 159.140 provides in relevant part:
(1) The director of pupil personnel, or an assistant appointed under KRS 159.080, shall:
...
(d) Ascertain the causes of irregular attendance ... through documented contact with the custodian of the student, and seek the elimination of these causes;
(e) ... keep all enrolled students in reasonably regular attendance; [and]
(f) Attempt to visit the homes of students who are reported to be in need of books, clothing, or parental care[.]
It is troubling that a DNA action was initiated when there was no indication that Finke or anyone else fulfilled any of the duties owed to child pursuant to KRS 159.140(1).