NO. 2019-CA-000775-ME
[…] KRS 630.050 mandates a conference with the CDW and requires under (2) that the CDW "shall make reasonable efforts to refer the child and his family to [a public or private social service] agency before referring the matter to court[.]" KRS 610.030 sets out actions a CDW can take including (5) that "[t]he preliminary intake inquiry shall include the administration of an evidence-based screening tool and, if appropriate and available, a validated risk and needs assessment, in order to identify whether the child and his or her family are in need of services and the level of intervention needed" and (6)(a) that "[u]pon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry, the [CDW] may ... [i]f the complaint alleges a status offense, determine that no further action be taken subject to review by the [FAIR] team[.]" KRS 630.060(2) states that "[n]o complaint shall be received by the [CDW]