NO. 2019-CA-000775-ME
[…] According to the regulations, the voluntary enrollment of a five-year-old becomes irrevocable after the first two school calendar months. 704 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 5:060 § 1.
The General Assembly recognizes that there is a difference between children who are mandatorily required to attend school at age six and children who may optionally attend school at age five. While a six-year-old child may be a truant for missing school, a five-year-old cannot be a truant. KRS 159.150(1) provides: "Any student who has attained the age of six (6) years, but has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday, who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy without valid excuse on three (3) or more days, is a truant." KRS 159.150(3) further provides: "Any student who has been reported as a truant two (2) or more times is an habitual truant."
Because a five-year-old cannot be a truant, any court action regarding child’s attendance can only be pursued as a neglect action.