September 10, 1987.
[…] Gonzales, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 705 (1977) (anal intercourse: male defendant upon female victim); Commonwealth v. Mamay, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 708 (1977) (unnatural sexual intercourse: penetration of victim's vagina by defendant's finger); Commonwealth v. Manning, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 430 (1978) (fellatio: male defendant forced female victim to perform fellatio); Commonwealth v. Brown, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 854 (1978) (forced cunnilingus by male defendant upon female victim); Commonwealth v. Mosby, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 1 (1980) (cunnilingus: male defendant upon female victim).
General Laws c. 265, § 22 ( a), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, provides that "[w]hoever has . . . unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury" shall be guilty of rape. Absent from the statute is any requirement that the unnatural sexual intercourse be performed or committed "on" or "upon" the person named as the victim in the indictment.