November 15, 1977.
[…] INDICTMENT found and returned in the Superior Court on June 16, 1976.
The case was tried before Hallisey, J.
Charles M. Grabau for the defendant.
Peter W. Agnes, Jr., Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.
Both counts of the indictment in this case are framed under and track the language of G.L.c. 265, § 22, as appearing in St. 1974, c. 474, § 1, which provides: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years." The first count was based on evidence to the effect that the male defendant had forced the female victim to submit to vaginal sexual intercourse; the second count was based on evidence to the effect that the defendant had also forced the same victim to submit to anal sexual intercourse.