J-S52016-16 No. 2305 EDA 2015
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 12/21/15, at 8-12. Accordingly, Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Appellant next argues that trial court erred in sentencing her both under Subsections 3802(d)(1)(iii) and 3802(d)(2) because her sentences should have merged. We disagree.
Appellant's merger claim implicates the legality of sentence and thus our standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Collins , 764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Merger, therefore, is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other. "[T]he plain language of Section 9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a statutory element that the other does not." Commonwealth v. Raven , 97 A.3d 1244, 1250 (Pa. Super. 2014).