J-A30015-17 No. 1024 WDA 2016
[…] Newton , 994 A.2d 1127, 1132 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Myer , 489 A.2d 900, 904 (Pa.Super. 1985) ("We may look to the totality of the defendant's conduct to infer fraudulent intent.") (quoting Commonwealth v. Bollinger , 418 A.2d 320, 324 (Pa.Super. 1979)).
Appellant was charged with forgery under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3), which provides:
A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a) (emphases added). Thus, the statute requires that a defendant utter a writing he knew to be forged with intent to defraud or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud being perpetrated by another.
(1) Alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize the act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.
"Utter" is defined as "[t]o put or send (a document) into circulation; esp., to circulate (a forged note) as if genuine <she uttered a counterfeit $50 bill at the grocery store>." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).