16-P-1253
[…] Commonwealth v. Schmieder, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 300, 301 (2003). "[W]e must determine whether the evidence presented at trial, together with all reasonable and possible inferences that might properly be drawn from it, was sufficient to permit a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of every essential element of the crimes charged." Commonwealth v. Arroyo, 442 Mass. 135, 139-140 (2004), citing Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979).
a. Child enticement. Subsection (b ) of G. L. c. 265, § 26C, as amended by St. 2010, c. 267, §§ 62-64, provides that "[a]ny one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate [one or more several enumerated criminal statutes] shall be punished." The statute defines "entice" to mean, "lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax, or invite."