SJC-12437
[…] The Illinois Appellate Court has, however, "urge[d] the legislature or [the] supreme court to consider instituting conditional pleas." Gonzalez, supra at 619, 246 Ill.Dec. 509, 730 N.E.2d 534. Delaware, Mississippi, Missouri, and Oklahoma do not appear to have addressed this issue.
See Cal. Penal Code § 1538.5(m) ("A defendant may seek further review of the validity of a search or seizure on appeal from a conviction in a criminal case notwithstanding the fact that the judgment of conviction is predicated upon a plea of guilty"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70 ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty"); Wis.