SJC-12437
[…] R. Crim. P. 6.301(C)(2); Utah R. Crim. P. 11(j). Montana does not specify that the plea must be in writing or otherwise on the record. Mont. Code Ann. § 46–12–204(3).
See Cal. Penal Code §§ 1237.5, 1538.5(m) (requires court's "certificate of probable cause" for appeal of particular motion); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54–94a (limited to motions to suppress and motions to dismiss, and requires trial court first to ensure that motion from which defendant seeks to appeal is dispositive); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b) (does not require consent of court or prosecutor); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70(2) (does not require consent of court or prosecutor); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (only requires consent of court); Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) (does not require consent of court or prosecutor, but limited to "motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement"); Ala. R. Crim. P. 26.9(b)(4) (does not require consent of court or prosecutor, but requires defendant to specify motion for appeal); Ark. R. Crim.