Commonwealth v. Gillece Servs.
[…] 73 P.S. § 201-4, a subsection of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (CPL) provides that:

73 P.S. §201-1, et seq.

Whenever the Attorney General or a District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.

By incorporating 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi), 73 P.S. § 201-3 renders several specific "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" unlawful. 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). The Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act (HICPA) establishes additional consumer safeguards for transactions involving Home Improvement Contracts, which are notably distinct from typical sales/services contracts.