Commonwealth v. Gillece Servs.
[…] Harmon v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 207 A.3d 292, 304 (Pa. 2019) (citation omitted).

There are two statutory provisions that are relevant to this appeal: 73 P.S. § 201-7 and 73 P.S. § 517-7(b). 73 P.S. § 201-7 is the subsection of the CPL that likely serves as the basis for the Gillece Defendants' assertion. This is because Section 201-7 is the portion of the CPL that concerns consumers' right to rescind sales/services contracts and contains the exact written notice requirement described by the Gillece Defendants: "Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five dollars ($25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer,... that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying, in writing, the seller within three full business days following the day on which the contract or sale was made[.]" 73 P.S. § 201-7(a) (emphasis added); compare with Concise Statement, ¶ 10(a)-(e).

73 P.S. § 517-7(b), on the other hand, is a similar provision found within the H1CPA that specifically pertains to the consumer's right to rescind Home Improvement Contracts-the subject matter of this dispute.