February 14, 1977.
[…] In the present case the Commonwealth has tracked the language of G.L.c. 30, § 39M, to allege the unlawful objective of the conspiracy. In pertinent part the indictments state that the defendants "did conspire . . . to cause a contract . . . to be awarded by the City of Woburn, to a person who was not the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read in the manner provided by . . . [G.L.c. 30, § 39M], well knowing that the cost of the contract would exceed two thousand dollars."
The applicable language of G.L.c. 30, § 39M, as amended through St. 1967, c. 535, § 5, provides that "[e]very contract . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read by such awarding authority forthwith upon expiration of the time for the filing thereof; provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest so to do."
Except where all bids are rejected this statute requires the awarding of the contract to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder determined after competitive bids have been filed pursuant to a publicized invitation.