Commonwealth v. George
[…] 2. Whether there was sufficient evidence to support [George's] conviction for carrying a firearm without a license, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106, and persons prohibited from possessing a firearm, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, beyond a reasonable doubt?
Appellant's Brief, at 4.

First, George argues the court imposed an illegal sentence when it sentenced him to 5 to 10 years' imprisonment for carrying a firearm without a license, a felony of the third degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a). Pursuant to section 1103 of the Crimes Code, a felony of the third degree carries a term of imprisonment "which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3).

Here, the sentencing order, dated June 28, 2016, states that on count 1, firearms not be carried without a license, the court imposed a 3-½ to 7-year sentence, and on count 7, persons not to possess firearm, a felony of the second degree, the court sentenced George to a consecutive term of imprisonment of 5 to 10 years. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (felony of second degree carries term of imprisonment "which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years."); N.T. Sentencing, 6/28/16 at 13-14. In his argument, George has transposed the two sentences imposed. The court's sentence was within the statutory limit and, therefore, George's claim that the sentence was illegal is meritless.