construing predecessor “two or more convictions” provision in Megan's Law
[…] Since Dickerson was handed down in 1993, this Court has on several occasions addressed how and when consideration of the recidivist philosophy is appropriate. A year later in [Tyrone] Williams, this Court noted that the recidivist philosophy “is a valid tool in interpreting ambiguous statutory language,” but it is not a “constitutional principle or mandate,” and “possesses no authority which would override clearly contrary statutory language.” As such, the Court found that the provision at issue in that case, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, which sets mandatory enhanced sentences for drug trafficking convictions, was clear and unambiguous, requiring enhanced sentencing “if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense[.]” The defendant in [Tyrone] Williams had committed his offenses in 1988 and 1991. He pleaded guilty and was convicted of both offenses in October 1991 and then was sentenced on both convictions in November 1991. This Court held that even though the October 1991 convictions arose at the same