construing predecessor “two or more convictions” provision in Megan's Law
[…] McClintic, 589 Pa. 465, 909 A.2d 1241 (2006)
and the mandatory sentencing for possession of child pornography at issue in Commonwealth v. Jarowecki, 604 Pa. 242, 985 A.2d 955 (2009),
The statute, Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, establishes “Sentences for second and subsequent offenses” and now provides:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—
which imposed successively greater levels of penal discipline for each successive conviction for the same type of crime in order to dissuade an individual from repeating that criminal conduct in the future,
The statute, Section 6312 of the Crimes Code, provides:
(d) Child pornography.—
(2) A first offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree, and a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is a felony of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312 (emphasis added).
the principal objective of the registration requirement is not to alter the convicted individual's behavior through punishment. Further, the specific nature of the language employed in the statutes at issue in those cases—i.e.