construing predecessor “two or more convictions” provision in Megan's Law
[…] Therefore, I regard the clear terms of Section 9795.1(b)(1) as requiring Appellant to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for life, since he had two convictions for offenses specifically listed in Section 9795.1(a). Consequently, I would affirm the decisions of the lower courts. Justices EAKIN and McCAFFERY join the Opinion in Support of Affirmance.
Chief Justice CASTILLE, in support of reversal.
.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6320(c) defines “sexual exploitation” as “[a]ctual or simulated sexual activity or nudity arranged for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person.”
The issue in this appeal is whether the lifetime registration provisions of Megan's Law, set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b), should be imposed when two of the statute's enumerated offenses are committed in the context of a single nonviolent course of criminal conduct.