Commonwealth v. Ferrin
[…] The Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides:

(a) Unlawful possession or manufacture.—A person commits an offense if the person, without lawful authority to do so, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly possesses or manufactures a weapon of mass destruction.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2716(a) (emphasis added). A WMD is statutorily defined as "[a] biological agent, bomb, chemical agent or nuclear agent." Id. § 2716(i). A bomb is defined as "[a]n explosive device used for unlawful purposes." Id.

We note that Appellant was not charged with violation of Section 2716(b) which provides:

(b) Use.—A person commits an offense if the person, without lawful authority to do so, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly sells, purchases, transports or causes another to transport, delivers or causes to be delivered or uses a weapon of mass destruction . . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 2716(b) (emphasis added). Appellant's argument would require violation of Section 2716(b) in order to convict a defendant for violation of Section 2716(a). Such an interpretation is in derogation of the rules of statutory construction.