No. 439 WDA 2015
[…] III.
In his second argument on appeal, Eichler contends that the trial court erred by denying Eichler's motion to suppress his blood alcohol test results on the ground that it was taken more than two hours after driving. We disagree.
Section 3735.1 of the Vehicle Code provides:
Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of [75 Pa.C.S. § ] 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury.
Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
Section 3802(c) of the Vehicle Code provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c). Section 3802(c)'s requirement to take the defendant's blood test within two hours after the individual has driven is subject to a “good cause” exception within section 3802(g), which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection ... (c) ... where alcohol or controlled substance concentration in an individual's blood or breath is an element of the offense, evidence of such alcohol or controlled substance concentration more than two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle is sufficient to establish that element of the offense under the following circumstances: (1) where the Commonwealth shows good cause explaining why the chemical test sample could not be obtained within two hours; and (2) where the Commonwealth establishes that the individual did not imbibe any alcohol or utilize a controlled substance between the time the individual was arrested and the time the sample was obtained.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(g). In a section 3802(c) prosecution, when the blood test does not take place within two hours after the defendant drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the vehicle, test results are subject to suppression unless Commonwealth proves good cause for the delay in obtaining a blood test and the defendant did not imbibe alcohol between his arrest and his blood test. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(g).