Commonwealth v. Dyer
[…] The employer further contends that the commission erred in finding the evidence insufficient to rebut the statutory presumption under Code § 65.2-402 that Dyer's heart disease and myocardial infarction arose out of his employment. Dyer requests that attorney's fees and costs be assessed against the employer on the ground that the employer's appeal lacks merit.

We hold that the commission did not err and affirm the commission's decision. We deny Dyer's requests to assess all the costs and attorney's fees pursuant to Code § 65.2-713.

I.

Code § 65.2-402 provides that "[h]ypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . [a law enforcement officer] shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." Code § 65.2-402(B). In order to rebut the statutory presumption, the employer "must adduce competent medical evidence of a [specific] non-work-related cause of the [claimant's] disabling disease." Page v. City of Richmond, 218 Va. 844, 848, 241 S.E.2d 775, 777 (1978); see also Doss v.