Commonwealth v. Duran
[…] (2) Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1) and (2).

According to Appellant, Alleyne created a new constitutional right. Thus, Appellant believes, his Alleyne -based claim is timely under Section 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). On the merits, Appellant believes that imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence under section 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 is unconstitutional under Alleyne. We disagree.

Section 9712.1 provided, in relevant part:

(a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of [violating 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30)] when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.

(c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) and (c) (other subsections omitted). In Commonwealth v. Newman , 99 A.3d 86 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc), we held that § 9712.1(c) violates Alleyne.