2818 EDA 2023 J-S23044-24
[…] Because legality of sentence challenges are cognizable under the PCRA, Appellant needed to raise his claim in a PCRA petition, and the PCRA court was correct to review his habeas corpus petition as a PCRA petition. See Commonwealth v. Descardes, 136 A.3d 493, 499 (Pa. 2016) ("[C]laims that could be brought under the PCRA must be brought under that Act. No other statutory or common law remedy 'for the same purpose' is intended to be available; instead, such remedies are explicitly 'encompassed' within the PCRA.") (emphasis in original; citation omitted); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief."); see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Hagan, 306 A.3d 414, 430 (Pa. Super. 2023) (holding that the lower court did not abuse its discretion by treating a habeas corpus petition, raising a legality of sentence challenge, as an untimely PCRA petition).