holding that a claim of a vindictive sentence was cognizable under the PCRA as a challenge to the legality of sentence
[…] On remand, the Commonwealth for the first time notified Prinkey that it was seeking a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum sentence for the attempted indecent assault conviction. Prinkey moved to dismiss the Commonwealth's notice of its intention to seek the mandatory sentence.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c) (requiring that, inter alia , the Commonwealth provide the defendant with "reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to" pursue the mandatory minimum sentence). Per 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1), "[a]ny person who is convicted" of attempted indecent assault "shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in" 42 Pa.C.S § 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system), "be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least [twenty-five] years of total confinement."
On February 19, 2014, Prinkey proceeded to a resentencing hearing.