holding that a claim of a vindictive sentence was cognizable under the PCRA as a challenge to the legality of sentence
[…] Id . § 9718.2(c) (emphasis added). As this case shows, the emphasized language above has been understood to mean that the Commonwealth has discretion whether to invoke the provision between conviction and sentencing – and if the Commonwealth does not do so, the provision does not apply. Where the Commonwealth does provide such notice, however, the sentencing court lacks discretion not to apply it. See id . § 9718.2(d) ("There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence.").
The Commonwealth does not presently challenge that understanding.
Subsection (b) indicates that the defendant is to be sentenced to a maximum of twice the mandatory minimum. See id . § 9718.2(b).