holding that a claim of a vindictive sentence was cognizable under the PCRA as a challenge to the legality of sentence
[…] Accordingly, the Superior Court vacated Prinkey's judgment of sentence as to the IDSI conviction and remanded for resentencing on the remaining convictions.
Commonwealth v. Prinkey , 777 WDA 2012, 2013 WL 11256397, at *5 (Pa. Super. Aug. 30, 2013). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a) ("A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a) -(b) (defining the offense of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child).
On remand, the Commonwealth for the first time notified Prinkey that it was seeking a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum sentence for the attempted indecent assault conviction.