12-05-2019
[…] See Commonwealth v. Campbell, 415 Mass. 697, 702 (1993) (reversing conviction where "evidence presented in this case failed to show that the [unincorporated youth baseball league] was one of the entities covered by G. L. c. 266, § 92").
The defendant raises other arguments with respect to this conviction. In view of the result we reach, it is unnecessary to address them, and we decline to do so.
In response, the Commonwealth argues that a limited liability company falls within the ambit of G. L. c. 266, § 92, by virtue of G. L. c. 156C, § 63, which provides: "[u]nless the provisions of this chapter or the context indicate otherwise, each reference in the General Laws to a ‘person[,’] where such reference includes any partnership, ... shall be deemed to include a limited liability company." G. L. c. 156C, § 63 (a ). While G. L. c. 266, § 92, does reference the word "partnership," it does not reference the word "person." Instead, G. L. c. 266, § 92, uses the word "individual."