COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. SOUMANA DAO Appellant
[…] The resident took the Complainant into his apartment and called for a new Uber to take her home.
The next day, the Complainant called the police and reported the incident. When the police spoke with Dao, he admitted to picking the Complainant up and driving her to his apartment complex, but denied assaulting her. He further stated that the Complainant knew he was going to his apartment to get a jacket before dropping her off at her house. Dao was arrested and charged with several offenses including kidnapping under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a) provides:
(a) Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (a.1), a person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage. (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another. (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.
The criminal information against Dao provided in relevant part as follows:
Count: 1 KIDNAPPING FOR RANSOM Felony 1
(emphasis added).The actor unlawfully removed Jennifer Hill a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where that person was found, namely, 7th St and Penn Ave, Pittsburgh, with any of the of the following intentions: to hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage OR to facilitate commission of a felony or flight thereafter OR to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another person OR to interfere with the performance by public officials or any governmental or political function, in violation of Section 2901(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a), as amended.
Following a bench trial, the court found Dao guilty on all counts including kidnapping.