2057 EDA 2021 J-S15009-22
[…] Stevenson, 64 A.3d 715, 720 (Pa. Super. 2013) (some citations omitted).
Our Supreme Court has explained that "where there is reason to doubt the defendant's competency, the trial court is required [to] conduct a competency hearing. Competency to stand trial, however, is measured according to a defendant's ability to understand the nature and object of the criminal proceedings and to participate and assist in his defense." Commonwealth v. Uderra, 862 A.2d 74, 88 (Pa. 2004) (citations omitted); see also 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (stating that a person shall be deemed incompetent if they are "substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense"); Commonwealth v. Hughes, 555 A.2d 1264, 1271 (Pa. 1989) (Hughes I) (explaining that "a mental or physical disorder must interfere with one's ability to understand the proceedings or to assist counsel before it is sufficient to constitute incompetency" (citations omitted)).