Commonwealth v. Clark
[…] 6. Are assessment provisions of Megan's Law, which require that [] Clark give testimony against himself or suffer a negative inference unconstitutional?
Brief For Appellant, at 5.

Clark's first argument requires us to review whether the evidence was sufficient to classify him as an SVP. An SVP is a

person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system)] and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A "mental abnormality" is "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. "Predatory" conduct is "an act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.