Commonwealth v. Chapman
[…] As used in this paragraph only, "law enforcement officer" means a member of the [PSP]….
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702 (emphasis added).

Appellant argues that Section 5706(b)(4) acts as an exception to the Wiretap Act's prohibition against surreptitious recordings of oral communications. See Appellant's Brief at 32. However, the statute governing exceptions to the interception of communications is Section 5704. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704 (detailing numerous circumstances where no prior court approval is required for the interception and disclosure of communications). By its very title, Section 5706 applies to prohibitions on, inter alia, the possession of recording devices. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5706; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5705(1) (criminalizing the possession of an electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing "that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication." (emphasis added)); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924.

Regarding his need to establish a reasonable expectation of privacy, Appellant baldly asserts he "possessed an expectation of non-interception when he was stopped by C[orporal] Hogue."