Commonwealth v. Chapman
[…] Id.
Turning to the applicable statute, Section 5706(b)(4) provides:
(b) Responsibility.--
(4) The [PSP] shall annually establish equipment standards for any electronic, mechanical or other device which is to be used by law enforcement officers for purposes of recording a communication under circumstances within paragraph (2) of the
definition of "oral communication" in section 5702 (relating to definitions). The equipment standards shall be published annually in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5706(b)(4). Significantly, Section 5706 is entitled, "Exceptions to prohibitions in possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other devices." Id. § 5706.
Section 5702 defines "oral communication" as follows:
"Oral communication." Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.