Com. v. Garcia
[…] Super. 2021) (noting in dicta that because Section 3314 "does not prohibit all single-ear earbuds," proof of a violation would require something more). Here, Corporal Grenci’s observation of Garcia driving with an earbud in one ear, without the other ear visible, was enough to support a stop for further investigation. The use of one earbud violates Section 3314(a) unless an exception applies. Three exceptions clearly do not apply, as an earbud is not used "for improving the hearing of the driver," and Garcia was not driving an emergency vehicle or a motorcycle. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3314(b). Likewise, it was reasonable for Corporal Grenci to infer that Garcia was not using "a headset in conjunction with a cellular telephone that only provides sound through one ear and allows surrounding sound to be heard with the other ear." Id. It is not clear that an earbud is a "headset." There was no indication that Garcia was using it "in conjunction with a cellular telephone." And Corporal Grenci could not determine, before stopping Garcia, whether Garcia also had an earbud in his other ear.