424 EDA 2021
[…] The appellant in the Supreme Court's decision was the defendant, and he did not challenge this court's disposition of his sentencing claim. See Talley, 265 A.3d at 505 n.7.
In his fourth issue, Chambers claims the theft by deception conviction should have merged with the home improvement fraud false statement conviction for sentencing purposes. He argues the crimes included the same elements and that theft by deception is a lesser-included offense to the crime of home improvement fraud false statement.
The court convicted Chambers of theft by deception under Subsection 3922(a)(1) of the Crimes Code. Under that subsection, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "intentionally obtain[ed] or with[e]ld[] property of another" by "intentionally . . . creat[ing] or reinforc[ing] a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1).
The trial court also convicted Chambers of home improvement fraud under Subsection 517.8(a)(1).