424 EDA 2021
[…] He argues the crimes included the same elements and that theft by deception is a lesser-included offense to the crime of home improvement fraud false statement.
The court convicted Chambers of theft by deception under Subsection 3922(a)(1) of the Crimes Code. Under that subsection, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "intentionally obtain[ed] or with[e]ld[] property of another" by "intentionally . . . creat[ing] or reinforc[ing] a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1).
The trial court also convicted Chambers of home improvement fraud under Subsection 517.8(a)(1). Under that subsection, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant, "with intent to defraud or injure anyone," "ma[de] a false or misleading statement to induce, encourage or solicit a person to enter into any written or oral agreement for home improvement services[.]" 73 P.S. § 517.8(a)(1).