No. 1886 MDA 2019
[…] We affirm the Judgment of Sentence with respect to the remaining convictions.
Convictions affirmed. Judgment of Sentence affirmed in part, vacated in part.
President Judge Emeritus Ford Elliott joins the opinion.
Judge Bowes files a concurring and dissenting opinion.
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY BOWES, J.:
While I join in the Majority's finding of waiver that affirms Appellant's convictions, I cannot concur in the sua sponte vacation of Appellant's sentences at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(1), for driving under the influence ("DUI"). Based upon a straightforward application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, I respectfully submit that these sentences should not merge.
In relevant part, § 9765 provides that "[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as leaving little room for equivocation or exception: "The statute's mandate is clear.