17-P-1630
[…] Commonwealth v. Jimenez, 438 Mass. 213, 218 (2002). On April 16, 2014, at approximately 10 P.M. , Massachusetts State Police Trooper Noah Pack was driving a police cruiser in a northerly direction along Appleton Street in Holyoke. That portion of Holyoke has a predominantly Hispanic makeup. He observed a person, later identified as the defendant, riding a bicycle toward him from approximately 300 to 400 feet away. The bicycle was not equipped with a front light. As it was past sunset, this was in violation of G. L. c. 85, § 11B (8), which provides, in pertinent part: "During the period from one–half hour after sunset to one–half hour before sunrise, the operator shall display to the front of his bicycle a lamp emitting a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet ...." Based on the bicycle violation, Trooper Pack decided to stop the defendant. The motion judge credited Trooper Pack's testimony that he could not discern the defendant's race or ethnicity at that time.