Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269 § 10
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 269:10 - Posession dangerous firearms; possession of large capacity firearm or large capacity feeding device; punishment
* * *
(g) Whoever, within this commonwealth, produces for sale, delivers or causes to be delivered, orders for delivery, sells or offers for sale, or fails to keep records regarding any firearm without complying with the registration requirement, as provided in section 121B of chapter 140, shall for the first offense be punished by confinement in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars.
(h)
(1) Whoever owns, possesses or transfers a firearm or ammunition without complying with the provisions of section 129C of chapter 140 shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $500. Whoever commits a second or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall be punished by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. Any officer authorized to make arrests may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated this paragraph.
(2) Any person who leaves a firearm or ammunition unattended with the intent to transfer possession of such firearm or ammunition to any person not licensed under section 129C of chapter 140 or section 131 of chapter 140 for the purpose of committing a crime or concealing a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than 21/2 years or in state prison for not more than 5 years.
* * *
federal, state or local historical society, museum or institutional collection open to the public; provided, however, that any such person described in clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, is authorized by a competent authority to acquire, possess or carry a large capacity semiautomatic weapon and is acting within the scope of his duties; or (v) any gunsmith duly licensed under the applicable federal law.
(n) Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means of a loaded firearm shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).
(o) For purposes of this section, loaded shall mean that ammunition is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached thereto.
For purposes of this section, the terms "ammunition" and "firearm" shall have the same meaning as those terms are defined in section 121 of chapter 140.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 269:10
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 127, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 126, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 125, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 124, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 123, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 122, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 121, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 120, eff. 10/23/2024.
* * *