Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269 § 10
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 269:10 - Posession dangerous firearms; possession of large capacity firearm or large capacity feeding device; punishment
(a) Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either:
(1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or
(2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(3) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one F of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(4) having complied with the provisions of sections one hundred and twenty-nine C and one hundred and thirty-one G of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(5) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by section twelve B;
and whoever knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under control in a vehicle; a rifle or shotgun, loaded or unloaded, without either:
(1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or
(2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(3) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one F of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(4) having in effect a firearms identification card issued under section one hundred and twenty-nine B of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(5) having complied with the requirements imposed by section one hundred and twenty-nine C of chapter one hundred and forty upon ownership or possession of not semiautomatic rifles and shotguns; or
(6) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by section twelve B;
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years, or for not less than 18 months nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction. The sentence imposed on such person shall not be reduced to less than 18 months, nor suspended, nor shall any person convicted under this subsection be eligible for probation, parole, work release, or furlough or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until
* * *
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the possession of a large capacity firearm or large capacity feeding device by (i) any officer, agent or employee of the commonwealth or any other state or the United States, including any federal, state or local law enforcement personnel; (ii) any member of the military or other service of any state or the United States; (iii) any duly authorized law enforcement officer, agent or employee of any municipality of the commonwealth; (iv) any federal, state or local historical society, museum or institutional collection open to the public; provided, however, that any such person described in clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, is authorized by a competent authority to acquire, possess or carry a large capacity semiautomatic weapon and is acting within the scope of his duties; or (v) any gunsmith duly licensed under the applicable federal law.
(n) Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means of a loaded firearm shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).
(o) For purposes of this section, loaded shall mean that ammunition is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached thereto.
For purposes of this section, the terms "ammunition" and "firearm" shall have the same meaning as those terms are defined in section 121 of chapter 140.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 269:10
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 127, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 126, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 125, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 124, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 123, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 122, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 121, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 120, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 118, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 117, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 116, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 115, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 114, eff. 10/23/2024.
* * *