Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269 § 10
Current through Chapter 244 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 269:10 - Posession dangerous firearms; possession of large capacity firearm or large capacity feeding device; punishment
* * *
The provisions of this subsection shall not affect the licensing requirements of section one hundred and twenty-nine C of chapter one hundred and forty which require every person not otherwise duly licensed or exempted to have been issued a firearms identification card in order to possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun in his residence or place of business.
(b) Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, any stiletto, dagger or a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position, any ballistic knife, or any knife with a detachable blade capable of being propelled by any mechanism, dirk knife, any knife having a double-edged blade, or a switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches, or a slung shot, blowgun, blackjack, metallic knuckles or knuckles of any substance which could be put to the same use with the same or similar effect as metallic knuckles, nunchaku, zoobow, also known as klackers or kung fu sticks, or any similar weapon consisting of two sticks of wood, plastic or metal connected at one end by a length of rope, chain, wire or leather, a shuriken or any similar pointed starlike object intended to injure a person when thrown, or any armband, made with leather which has metallic spikes, points or studs or any similar device made from any other substance or a cestus or similar material weighted with metal or other substance and worn on the hand, or a manrikigusari or similar length of chain having weighted ends; or whoever, when arrested upon a warrant for an alleged crime, or when arrested while committing a breach or disturbance of the public peace, is armed with or has
* * *
acting within the scope of his duties; or (v) any gunsmith duly licensed under the applicable federal law.
(n) Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means of a loaded firearm shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).
(o) For purposes of this section, loaded shall mean that ammunition is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached thereto.
For purposes of this section, the terms "ammunition" and "firearm" shall have the same meaning as those terms are defined in section 121 of chapter 140.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 269:10
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 127, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 126, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 125, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 124, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 123, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 122, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 121, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 120, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 118, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 117, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 116, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 115, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 114, eff. 10/23/2024.
* * *