1788-23-3
[…] See id. at 606-08 & n.* (holding that double jeopardy did not bar a defendant's prosecution for grand larceny from the person after he was acquitted of robbery even though both required proof of the lesser offense of petit larceny from the person because each required proof of an additional element the other did not). As long as each offense also requires proof of an additional element that the other one does not, the second prosecution does not constitute double jeopardy. See id. at 605-06.
The offenses at issue here are both defined by statute.
Code § 18.2-57(C) proscribes, in pertinent part, "commit[ting] . . . an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a correctional officer as defined in § 53.1-1." The statute further specifies that the crime is a Class 6 felony subject to a mandatory minimum period of six months of incarceration. The 2021 indictment charging Carter with assault and battery of Corrections Lieutenant Lambert tracks the language of the statute.